State ex rel. Enquirer v. Lyons, s. 2012–1924
[…] Sup.R. 44(C)(2)(a).

The Statutes Governing Sealing of Records

{¶ 16} Two different statutes relate to sealing of court documents—R.C. 2953.32

, for sealing of records after conviction, and R.C. 2953.52, for sealing after disposition other than conviction. The disposition of the case determines which statute applies, and the pertinent language of each bears quoting.

R.C. 2953.32

—Sealing of Records (Conviction)

{¶ 17} R.C. 2953.32

provides:

(A)(1) * * * [A]n eligible offender may apply to the sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the conviction record. Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor.
* * *
(B) Upon the filing of an application under this section, the court shall set a date for a hearing and shall notify the prosecutor for the case of the hearing on the application.