State ex rel. Fidanque v. Paulus
[…] The prospective petition for a state measure to be initiated shall contain a statement of sponsorship signed by at least 25 electors. The Secretary of State shall date and time stamp the prospective petition, verify signatures on the statement of sponsorship, if any, and specify the form on which the petition shall be printed for circulation. The secretary shall retain the prospective petition."

ORS 250.065(2) provides that:

"When an approved prospective petition for a state measure to be initiated is filed with the Secretary of State, the secretary immediately shall send two copies of it to the Attorney General."

Plaintiff-Relators argue that the Secretary of State breached her duty on July 20, 1984 when she certified the petition and assigned to it a ballot measure number.