State ex rel. Gallwey v. Grimm
[…] A placebound student is one who "because of family or employment commitments, health concerns, financial consideration, or similar factors, [is] unlikely to complete the junior or senior year of a baccalaureate degree without enhanced financial assistance."1 Clerk's Papers (CP) at 1081; RCW 28B.101.020.

We initially transferred this case to Thurston County Superior Court for trial. The trial court struck down the EOG Program on the ground that it violated article IX, section 4 of the Washington State Constitution, which provides that "[a]ll schools maintained or supported wholly or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from sectarian control or influence." Although the trial court found that article IX, section 4 was not intended to apply to institutions of higher education, it nevertheless determined that it was bound by two of this court's prior decisions, Weiss v.