State ex rel. Green v. Neill
[…] They later filed suit in the City of St. Louis (not in Boone County) alleging medical malpractice against physicians involved in the delivery. Plaintiffs also included as defendants the University of Missouri board of curators (doing business as University Hospital), and nine individual members of the board of curators. One of the members of the board, Curator Horne, was a resident of the City of St. Louis at the time the petition was filed. No other defendant was a resident of the City of St. Louis. Plaintiffs ultimately asserted that venue was proper in the City of St. Louis pursuant to section 508.010(3), RSMo 2000, which provides that when "there are several defendants, some residents and others nonresidents of the state, suit may be brought in any county in this state in which any defendant resides."
Defendants moved to transfer venue and argued that joinder of the curators was pretensive, noting that venue in the City of St. Louis rests solely on the inclusion of Curator Horne as a defendant and arguing that plaintiffs failed to state a claim against Curator Horne.