State ex rel. Guste v. Pickering
[…] We now find we were in error in applying the general rule regarding appealable judgments to this case which comes under the sui generis statutory law relative to monopolies and restraints of trade or commerce contained in LSA-R.S. 51:121 et seq. A section of that statutory law, LSA-R.S. 51:135, provides:

"All interlocutory judgments in the cases affected by this Part, and not otherwise provided for, shall be appealable within five days and shall be heard and determined within twenty days after appeal is lodged, and any interlocutory judgments not appealed, except those rendered during the progress of the trial, shall be final, and shall not be reopened on final appeal. Such appeals shall be on the original papers, on the order of the district judge, if a transcript cannot be prepared in time."

Generally, the usual appeal not coming under the statute in suit brings to the appellate court the whole case or any part thereof which the appellant desires to have reviewed.