State ex rel. Guste v. Legislative Budget Committee
[…] Art. IV § 5(H), and the Separation of Powers article, La.Const. Art. II §§ 1 and 2, of the Louisiana Constitution. 3

I. The Appointments Clause

Plaintiff contends that the Legislative Budget Committee solely performs legislative functions and that since the "appointments clause" of the Louisiana Constitution limits the governor's power of appointment to the appointment of heads of departments or members of commissions in the executive branch of government, he is precluded from appointing members to this "legislative" committee. The appointments clause is contained in Article IV § 5(H) of the Constitution and provides:

"(1) The governor shall appoint, subject to confirmation by the Senate, the head of each department in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution and the members of each board and commission in the executive branch whose election or appointment is not provided by this constitution or by law.

"(2) Should the legislature be in regular session, the governor shall submit for confirmation by the Senate the name of an appointee within forty-eight hours after the appointment is made.