State ex rel. Heart of Am. Council v. McKenzie
[…] While Mr. Doe consulted attorneys about filing suit in 2001 and 2009, he chose not to file suit until 2011, a few weeks shy of his 31st birthday. This was long after the statute of limitations for battery expired in 2003 and for negligence expired in 2006 if those claims are governed by the two- and five-year statutory periods set out in sections 516.140 and 516.120.

Mr. Doe admits that he failed to file suit within the statutory periods for the battery and negligence claims under sections 516.120 and 516.140 but argues that the statutes of limitations on his claims for negligence and battery should be tolled under section 516.280. That section states: "If any person, by absconding or concealing himself, or by any other improper act, prevent the commencement of an action, such action may be commenced within the time herein limited, after the commencement of such action shall have ceased to be so prevented."

"The essence of a fraudulent concealment action is that a defendant, by his or her post-negligence conduct, affirmatively intends to conceal from plaintiff the fact that the plaintiff has a claim against the defendant." Batek v. Curators of Univ. of Missouri, 920 S.W.2d 895, 900 (Mo. banc 1...