State ex rel. Hennessey v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Vincent D. Hennessey, of Milwaukee, pro se and Vincent D. Hennessey, Jr., of Milwaukee, for appellant.

Walter J. Mattison, City Atty., and John J. Dolan and John A. Decker, Asst. City Attys., all of Milwaukee, for respondents.

FOWLER, Justice.

A writ of certiorari was issued out of the circuit court for Milwaukee county to review an assessment of real estate confirmed by the local board of review. The court granted a motion of the defendants to quash the writ and judgment was entered dismissing the action.

The statute governing the assessment of real estate, sec. 70.32(1), Stats., and in Revised Statutes of 1878, sec. 1052, reads as follows: “70.32. (1) Real property shall be valued by the assessor from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain, at the full value which could ordinarily be obtained therefor at private sale. * * *”