State ex rel. Herman v. Klopfleisch
[…] "A person claiming to be entitled to a public office unlawfully held and exercised by another may bring an action therefor by himself or an attorney at law, upon giving security for costs." R.C. 2733.06. In order for a writ of quo warranto to issue, relator must establish (1) that the office is being unlawfully held and exercised by respondent, and (2) that relator is entitled to the office. State ex rel. Brenders v. Hall (1995), 71 Ohio St.3d 632, 633-634 646 N.E.2d 822, 824; State ex rel. Delph v. Barr (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 77, 541 N.E.2d 59, syllabus.

R.C. 3.02(B) provides:

"When an elective office becomes vacant and is filled by appointment, the appointing authority shall * * * certify it to the board of elections * * *. The board of elections * * * shall issue a certificate of appointment to the appointee. * * *"

When the determination by a board of elections on the appointment results in a tie vote, the matter must be submitted to the Secretary of State, "who shall summarily decide the question and his decision shall be final." R.C. 3501.11(W).