State ex rel. Hickox v. Hickox
[…] Thus, in our view, the grant of the motion to quash the subpoena prematurely limited the power of the court on the facts as they may ultimately appear to make appropriate directions with respect to the use of the records.

Considering now the extent to which such records may be used and future disclosure thereof made, we note the following:

CPLR § 4504 provides in part:

"(a) Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing or dentistry shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity."

The Special Term justice in the present case, consistently with his prior ruling in Yaron v. Yaron, 83 Misc.2d 276, 372 N.Y.S.2d 518 (Sup.Ct., N.Y.Co.1975), has read the statute literally. As he said in the Yaron case: