State ex rel. Horne v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] The investigation concerned AutoZone's compliance with A.R.S. § 41–2081 (the “Pricing Act), which prohibits mispricing and requires a seller to display prices on merchandise or at the point of display. As a result of this investigation, the Department fined AutoZone for violating the Pricing Act several times between 2001 and 2006. See A.R.S. § 41–2115 (authorizing civil penalties).

¶ 3 In 2006, the State sued AutoZone under the CFA. The State alleged that, by violating the Pricing Act, AutoZone had also violated A.R.S. § 44–1522(A), which provides as follows:

The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice.

The State requested injunctive relief, civil penalties, and restitution to consumers. See A.R.S. § 44–1528(A)(2) (authorizing restitution remedy).

¶ 4 The State moved for partial summary judgment, arguing in relevant part that the clause in § 44–1522(A) prohibiting “any ... deceptive act or practice ... in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise” (the Act Clause”) imposes strict liability for not pricing goods as required by the Pricing Act. AutoZone cross-moved, arguing in part that any failure to price goods was governed by another clause in § 44–1522(A) (the “Omission Clause”) which prohibits “omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such ... omission.”

¶ 5 AutoZone also sought summary judgment with respect to the State's restitution claim. In response, the State abandoned its claim for restitution to consumers under § 44–1528(A)(2).