State ex rel. Horne v. Autozone, Inc.
[…] AutoZone cross-moved, arguing in part that any failure to price goods was governed by another clause in § 44–1522(A) (the “Omission Clause”) which prohibits “omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such ... omission.”

¶ 5 AutoZone also sought summary judgment with respect to the State's restitution claim. In response, the State abandoned its claim for restitution to consumers under § 44–1528(A)(2). Instead, it sought disgorgement to the Attorney General of sums acquired in violation of the CFA under § 44–1528(A)(1), which allows a court to “make such orders or judgments as may be necessary to ... [p]revent the use or employment by a person of any unlawful practices.”

¶ 6 The superior court denied both parties' motions. The court agreed with AutoZone that the Omission Clause governed the alleged non-pricing, but found disputed issues of fact as to whether AutoZone had acted with the intent to mislead required by that Clause.