State ex rel. J.E. v. State
[…] At that hearing, the court heard brief testimony, under oath, from both Father and Mother. After their testimony, the GAL asserted that Father should be denied visitation because, among other reasons, Father was not Child's biological father. In connection with that argument, the GAL pressed the challenge to the VDP that she had raised in her opposition brief and asked for the VDP to "be declared void and be rescinded," specifically asking for that relief to be "entered pursuant to [section] 78B-15-623" of the Utah Code (referred to herein as "Section 623"), a statutory provision the GAL had not mentioned in her opposition brief. Section 623 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] child is not bound by a determination of parentage" unless "the determination was based on an unrescinded declaration of paternity and the declaration is consistent with the results of genetic testing." See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-15-623 (LexisNexis 2018). The GAL asserted that the VDP was subject to a challenge by Child because the results of the genetic testing indicated that Father was not Child's biological father.