State ex rel. Jones v. Charboneau's, 3111-III-0
[…] a/k/a W. D. Cucinello, Appellants.
No. 3111-III-0.
Court of Appeals of Washington, Division 3, Panel Two.
July 29, 1980.
Reconsideration Denied Sept. 3, 1980.

Page 6

[615 P.2d 1322] Clinton J. Henderson, Clarkston, William J. Tway, Boise, Idaho, for appellants.

John L. Lyden, Pros. Atty., Linford C. Smith, Deputy Pros. Atty., Asotin, for respondent.

MUNSON, Judge.

Defendants appeal from a decree enjoining them from maintaining and continuing a business, under the assumed business name of Charboneau's after finding the business was a moral nuisance pursuant to and defined in RCW 7.48.052(6) as a "place which, as a regular course of business, is used for the purpose of lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, . . . ." 1 We reverse and dismiss.

Three undercover officers testified they went to Charboneau's establishment, located in Clarkston, and paid a "standard" fee of $45 for a shower, sauna and "sexual technique analysis."