State ex rel. Jones v. Gerhardstein
[…] The writ of habeas corpus was filed on September 28, 1979, and the amended writ was filed October 16, 1979. Under sec. 801.02(5), a summons and complaint was not required to commence this action.

The second basis for the personal jurisdiction challenge raised by the county is that neither Dr. Gerhardstein nor Attorney McKnight were proper agents to accept service of process on behalf of the 51.42 board because neither of these individuals "had custody of the patients." Section 801.11(4)(a)7, Stats., provides that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction if there is personal service "against any other body politic, an officer, director, or managing agent thereof." Section 782.10(1) authorizes service of a writ of habeas corpus "By delivering a copy of the same to the person to whom it is directed."

Dr. Gerhardstein, when served, was a "director" within the meaning of sec. 801.11(4)(a)7, Stats.