State ex rel. Jones v. Gerhardstein
[…] The following day, Attorney Barbara Jaffe, legal counsel for the state, admitted service of these same amended documents on behalf of Donald Percy and the Wisconsin Department of Health and Social Services. Service of these documents was also admitted by the attorney general's office on October 19, 1979. 5

One basis for the service of process challenge is that no summons or complaint was ever filed in this case. However, sec. 801.02(5), Stats., authorizes the commencement of a habeas corpus action "by service of an appropriate original writ on the defendant named in the writ if a copy of the writ is filed forthwith." The writ of habeas corpus was filed on September 28, 1979, and the amended writ was filed October 16, 1979. Under sec. 801.02(5), a summons and complaint was not required to commence this action.

The second basis for the personal jurisdiction challenge raised by the county is that neither Dr.