State ex rel. Jones v. Gerhardstein
[…] The second basis for the personal jurisdiction challenge raised by the county is that neither Dr. Gerhardstein nor Attorney McKnight were proper agents to accept service of process on behalf of the 51.42 board because neither of these individuals "had custody of the patients." Section 801.11(4)(a)7, Stats., provides that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction if there is personal service "against any other body politic, an officer, director, or managing agent thereof." Section 782.10(1) authorizes service of a writ of habeas corpus "By delivering a copy of the same to the person to whom it is directed."

Dr. Gerhardstein, when served, was a "director" within the meaning of sec. 801.11(4)(a)7, Stats. He is acknowledged to be the sec. 51.42 board's clinical program director pursuant to sec. 51.42(7)(b). Additionally, Dr.