State ex rel. Liberty Mills, Inc. v. Locker
[…] Based upon the foregoing facts, relator contends that it has fully complied with the statutory requirements to have the licenses issue. Therefore, relator argues, respondent has a legal duty to issue the licenses and relator is entitled to a writ of mandamus compelling such action by respondent.

Gamble & Hartshorn and Kenneth A. Gamble, Columbus, for relator.

Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., Atty. Gen., John K. Maguire and B. Douglas Anderson, Asst. Attys. Gen., for respondent.

DOUGLAS, Justice.

Mandamus is an extraordinary writ that must be granted with caution. R.C. 2731.01 provides that mandamus is " * * * a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specifically enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." R.C. 2731.05 provides that "[t]he writ of mandamus must not be issued when there is plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law."