State ex rel. Linnabary v. Husted
[…] Ohio Ballot Bd., 133 Ohio St.3d 257, 2012-Ohio-4149, 978 N.E.2d 119.

{¶ 16} Husted appears to concede that Linnabary acted diligently by filing his complaint within three days of the secretary's decision to remove him from the ballot. Husted's theory is that the disclosure law in question has been on the books since 2005, so Linnabary had nearly a decade in which to seek a declaratory judgment or extraordinary writ. But Linnabary did not have a claim to assert until Husted removed his name from the ballot. We decline to dismiss on laches.

Protestor standing

{¶ 17} Paragraph 13 of R.C. 3513.05 states that a protest against a candidacy for party nomination may be filed “by any qualified elector who is a member of the same political party as the candidate and who is eligible to vote at the primary election for the candidate whose declaration of candidacy the elector objects to.” Linnabary asserts that Akers lacked standing before Secretary Husted to protest Linnabary's candidacy for the Libertarian Party nomination because Akers is not a member of the Libertarian Party.