State ex rel. McCamic v. McCoy
[…] In all these cases, the Supreme Court has found a constitutional right of access to the courts under the due process clause which was summarized in Wolff v. McDonnell, supra :

"The right of access to the courts, upon which Avery was premised, is founded in the Due Process Clause and assures that no person will be denied the opportunity to present to the judiciary allegations concerning violations of fundamental constitutional rights." 418 U.S. at 579, 94 S.Ct. at 2986, 41 L.Ed.2d at 964.

In West Virginia, we have an explicit provision regarding access to our courts in Article III, Section 17 of our Constitution:

"The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."

Furthermore, under W.Va.Code, 62-3-1, we recognized in State ex rel. Partain v. Oakley, W.Va., 227 S.E.2d 314 (1976), that attorneys have a duty to represent indigent defendants at trial.