State ex rel. Medical Licensing Bd. of Indiana v. Stetina, 2-1084A297
[…] Indiana Department of Revenue (1984), Ind.App., 459 N.E.2d 754, 756, trans. denied; Litzelswope v. Mitchell (1983), Ind.App., 451 N.E.2d 366, 369. Application of this standard to the facts in the record now before us requires reversal.

In order to prevail, the State was required to establish two elements. It had to show that Stetina was engaged in the practice of medicine and that she was not licensed to do so. 4 The uncontradicted evidence presented during the State's case-in-chief did in fact establish the existence of these elements.

Indiana Code section 25-22.5-1-1.1(a) (Burns 1982) defines the practice of medicine. It provides in pertinent part:

"(a) 'Practice of medicine or osteopathic medicine' means any one or a combination of the following:

"(1) Holding oneself out to the public as being engaged in the diagnosis, treatment, correction or prevention of any disease, ailment, defect, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other condition of human beings, or the suggestion, recommendation or prescription or administration of any form of treatment, without limitation, or the performing of any kind of surgical operation upon a human being, including tattooing, or the penetration of the skin or body orifice by any means, for the intended palliation, relief, cure or prevention of any physical, mental or functional ailment or defect of any person;

"(2) The maintenance of an office or place of business for the reception, examination or treatment of persons suffering from disease, ailment, defect, injury, infirmity, deformity, pain or other conditions of body or mind; ..."