State ex rel. Medical Licensing Bd. of Indiana v. Brady
[…] Herbert v. State (1985), Ind.App., 484 N.E.2d 68, 70; Gebhard, at 47. We will also presume that the legislature intended to have its enactments interpreted and applied in a logical manner consistent with the statute's underlying goals. Detterline v. Bonaventura (1984), Ind.App., 465 N.E.2d 215, 218, trans. denied. Our ultimate goal, however, is to ascertain and then give effect to the legislature's intent. Herbert, at 70; Gebhard, at 47; Daugherty, at 52; Detterline, at 218; Brook v. State (1983), Ind.App., 448 N.E.2d 1249, 1251.

Indiana Code section 25-22.5-1-1.1(a)(1) (Burns 1982), properly interpreted, defines all tattooing, for whatever purpose, as the practice of medicine. This interpretation is supported by several analyses.

First, if the phrase "for the intended palliation, relief, cure or prevention of any physical, mental or functional ailment or defect of any person" were intended to modify the entire paragraph, as Brady argued below, it would be redundant and, in some aspects, clearly nonsensical. The phrase certainly modifies "the penetration of the skin or body orifice."