State ex rel. Medical Licensing Bd. of Indiana v. Brady
[…] Ind. Code Sec. 25-22.5-1-1.1(a)(1) (Burns 1982). 4 The trial court properly concluded that this provision is ambiguous to some extent. Apparently, the trial court agreed with Brady's arguments and concluded that the phrase "for the intended palliation, relief, cure or prevention of any physical, mental or functional ailment or defect of any person" modified the entire paragraph and not just "the penetration of the skin or body orifice by any means" as the Board had argued. The trial court held, therefore, that: