State ex rel. Miller v. State Board of Education
[…] We hold that the act in question (chap. 55, First Extra. Sess. 1935) is clearly within the provisions of the call and consequently the answer to the first question is in the affirmative. ( Brewer v. City of Point Pleasant, 114 W.Va. 572, 172 S.E. 717; In re Senate Resolution No. 2, 94 Colo. 101, 31 P.2d 325; State Note Board v. State, 186 Ark. 605, 54 S.W.2d 696; In re Governor's Proclamation, 19 Colo. 333, 35 P. 530.)

Second: The answer to the second question is in the negative. Art. 8 of the Constitution is devoted to "Public Indebtedness and Subsidies" and sec. 3 thereof is dealing specifically with "Limitations on County and Municipal Indebtedness" and provides as follows:

"No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state, shall incur any indebtedness, or liability, in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year, the income and revenue provided for it for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof voting at an election to be held for that purpose, nor unless, before or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
54 cases
  • Century Distilling Co. v. Defenbach
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Court of Idaho
    • 16 janvier 1940
    ...... Byron Defenbach, As Tax Commissioner Of The State Of Idaho, Appellant.