State ex rel. Mogas Pipeline LLC v. Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n
[…] Cf. Reichert v. Bd. of Educ. of City of St. Louis, 217 S.W.3d 301, 305 (Mo. banc 2007) (“[T]he Court has no authority to read into a statute legislative intent contrary to the intent made evident by the plain language.”).
The powers and duties of the PSC are set forth principally in chapter 386. As pertains to natural gas, section 386.250 extends the PSC's jurisdiction “[t]o the manufacture, sale or distribution of gas, natural and artificial ... within the state, and to persons or corporations owning leasing, operating or controlling the same; and to gas and electric plants, and to persons or corporations owning, leasing, operating or controlling the same.” § 386.250(1) (emphasis added).