State ex rel. Moore v. City of Fairview
[…] Shortly after the city's adoption of the resolution creating the "Silent Creek reimbursement district," plaintiff was informed by city personnel that he would not be permitted to make necessary sewer and water connections for his subdivision unless he paid the required amount to the reimbursement district.2 Plaintiff paid the fee under protest and then brought this mandamus action. His only theory as to why the city has a mandatory duty that the courts may compel it to perform is that requiring him to pay the connection fees finalized after his subdivision was approved is a violation of ORS 92.040(2). That statute provides:

"After September 9, 1995, when a local government makes a decision on a land use application for a subdivision inside an urban growth boundary, only those local government laws implemented under an acknowledged comprehensive plan that are in effect at the time of application, shall govern subsequent construction on the property unless the applicant elects otherwise."

The trial court evidently agreed.3 It granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and ordered the issuance of the peremptory writ.