State ex rel. Morgantown Operating Co. v. Gaujot
[…] The limitation on wrongful death actions, it found, is dictated by the statute of limitations provision found in the Wrongful Death Act, § 55-7-6. Morgantown Health filed this petition for a writ of prohibition, contending that the circuit court clearly erred in applying the Wrongful Death Act statute of limitations instead of that contained in the MPLA.

II. Standard of Review

West Virginia Code § 53-1-1 outlines the parameters of original jurisdiction in matters of prohibition: "[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers." This Court explained the relevant considerations in issuing a discretionary writ of prohibition, when a circuit court is alleged to have exceeded its legitimate powers, in State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger :2