State ex rel. Nichols v. Litscher, 00-0853-W.
[…] In addressing this question, we initially examine both a statute enacted by the legislature and a rule promulgated under this court's rule-making authority. Ultimately, however, our determination is rooted in a review of the rationales and conclusions of prior cases.

III

[1]

¶ 8. Nichols argues that this court should adopt a "prison mailbox" rule with regard to the deadline to file a petition for review under § 808.10 and Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 809.62(1). Section 808.10 states:

Review by the supreme court. A decision of the court of appeals is reviewable by the supreme court only upon a petition for review granted by the supreme court. The petition for review shall be filed in the supreme court within 30 days of the date of the decision of the court of appeals.

Section (Rule) 809.62(1) states in relevant part:

A party may file with the supreme court a petition for review of an adverse decision of the court of appeals pursuant to s. 808.10 within 30 days of the date of the decision of the court of appeals.

In asking that we adopt a "prison mailbox" rule, Nichols argues that his petition for review should be considered "filed" for purposes of § 808.10 and § (Rule) 809.62(1) at the time that he delivered his petition to prison authorities for mailing.