State ex rel. Nichols v. Litscher, 00-0853-W.
[…] Accordingly, we grant Nichols' requested relief and reinstate his petition for review.

I

¶ 2. The parties have agreed to the facts necessary to our decision in this case. Nichols is a prisoner convicted in Wisconsin who is incarcerated in the North Fork Correctional Facility ("North Fork") in Sayre, Oklahoma. On January 26, 2000, the court of appeals in an unpublished decision affirmed his conviction for battery by a prisoner. Nichols received a copy of the court of appeals decision on January 28. Wisconsin Stat. § 808.10 (1999-2000)1 states that a petition for review must be "filed in the supreme court within 30 days of the date of the decision of the court of appeals," making Nichols' petition for review due on February 25, 2000.

¶ 3. Nichols gave his petition for review to the North Fork librarian for copying on February 15, 2000, ten days before the petition's due date.