State ex rel. Oaks v. Brown
[…] To this contention the defendant replies that what the city clerk did was done pursuant to other requirements of the law, and was not intended to be a compliance with the statutes respecting the calling and holding of special elections. We should have great difficulty in sustaining the relator's contention if we were required to determine this question upon general principles of law as declared in prior decisions of this Court. Janesville Water Co. v. Janesville, 156 Wis. 655, 146 N. W. 784;Hubbard v. Williamstown, 61 Wis. 397, 21 N. W. 295;State ex rel. City of Manitowoc v. Green, 131 Wis. 324, 111 N. W. 519.

[1] In addition to the provision contained in section 10.36, to the effect that failure to give notice of the election shall not invalidate the election, we are also met with section 5.01 (6): “This title shall be construed so as to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of its provisions.”

The words “This title” refer to title 2, Elections, chapter 5, “Nomination of Candidates for Office” (section 5.01 et seq.); chapter 6, Electors and General Elections (section 6.01 et seq.) chapter 7, Elections to Fill Vacancies (...

To continue reading