State ex rel. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc. v. Dally
[…] See State ex rel. Henley v. Bickel, 285 S.W.3d 327, 330 (Mo. banc 2009). Because the undisputed facts show Pruiett's claim was barred by the Kansas statute of limitations and the trial court refused to grant summary judgment, a writ of mandamus is the appropriate remedy in this case to prevent unnecessary and expensive litigation.

Analysis

“When a cause of action ‘originates' in another state ... the foreign state's statute of limitations becomes applicable through Missouri's borrowing statute, section 516.190.” 6Ferrellgas, Inc. v. Edward A. Smith, P.C., 190 S.W.3d 615, 620 (Mo.App. W.D.2006). Section 516.190 provides: “Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.” § 516.190. “Thus, if the foreign state's statute of limitations bars the action, then Missouri's borrowing statute acts to bar the action here as well.” Ferrellgas, 190 S.W.3d at 620.

‘Originated,’ as used in the statute, has been construed to mean ‘accrued.’ Thompson by Thompson v.