State ex rel. Ortiz v. Carr
[…] ¶11 We mention other material facts in the following discussion.

DISCUSSION

¶12 Before proceeding to the main portion of our analysis, we pause to make two points about the potential applicability of Act 355 to the issues in this appeal. As relevant to this appeal, Act 355 amended WIS. STAT. § 301.32(1) (2008-09) and created WIS. STAT. § 973.20(11)(c), a new statutory subpart.9 Section 973.20(11)(c) now requires that the sentencing court order the defendant "to authorize the department to collect, from the defendant's wages and from other moneys held in the defendant's prisoner's account, an amount or a percentage the department determines is reasonable for payment to victims." See 2015 Wis. Act 355, § 15. Additionally, Act 355 added the phrase "victim restitution under s. 973.20(11)(c)" as one of the purposes under § 301.32(1) for which the Department may use money that has been delivered to a prisoner's account. See 2015 Wis. Act 355, § 6.