State ex rel. Pennartz v. Olcavage
[…] See A.R.S. § 22-375 (1990); State v. Superior Court (Pawlowicz), 195 Ariz. 555, 557, ¶ 7, 991 P.2d 258, 260 (App.1999) (concluding that special action jurisdiction was appropriate to allow State to challenge superior court order suppressing evidence in DUI prosecutions originating in magistrate and justice courts). Accordingly, we conclude that these circumstances are sufficient under Rule 7(b) of the Arizona Rules of Procedure for Special Actions to justify our acceptance of jurisdiction in this case.

DISCUSSION
I. Inapplicability of Titles 36 and 32

¶ 11 Section 28-1388(A), which defines the class of persons who are legally authorized to perform blood tests for DUI purposes, states the following:

If blood is drawn under § 28-1321, only a physician, a registered nurse or another qualified person may withdraw blood for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or drug content in the blood. The qualifications of the individual withdrawing the blood and the method used to withdraw the blood are not foundational prerequisites for the admissibility of a blood alcohol content determination made pursuant to this subsection.

(Emphasis added.)