State ex rel. Phalen v. Roberts
[…] The circuit court found that petitioner violated the conditions of his supervised release2 in 2014, for which he was sentenced to five years in prison. After being released to complete the period of supervised release, petitioner again violated the conditions of his supervised release and so, on June 9, 2017, the court ordered that petitioner "be sentenced to confinement ... for a determinate term of ten (10) years" for the violation.

West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(b)(1)(A) [2021] provides that "[a]ny inmate of a state correctional institution is eligible for parole if he or she ... has served one fourth of his or her definite term sentence[.]" After serving one fourth of his definite ten-year term, petitioner appeared before the Parole Board, which determined that petitioner should be released on parole.3 Petitioner was released on parole on June 29, 2020.