State ex rel. Phalen v. Roberts
[…] On December 23, 2020, petitioner filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus with this Court seeking reinstatement to parole. Following the filing of respondent's summary response to the petition, we issued a rule to show cause and scheduled oral argument for April 14, 2021.

While this case was pending, during the 2021 Legislative session, Senate Bill 713 ("S.B. 713") was introduced to amend the good time statute, West Virginia Code § 15A-4-17, in relevant part, to exclude inmates committed, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, for violating the conditions of their supervised release from being granted good time except that "an inmate who had good time calculated into his or her release prior to October 21, 2020," is entitled to the good time awarded or earned. See W. Va. Code § 15A-4-17(a) [2021].7

Senate Bill 713 was passed by the Legislature on April 7, 2021, and approved by the Governor twelve days later.