State ex rel. Phalen v. Roberts
[…] In November of 2020, five months after petitioner's release on parole, the DOCR created new internal policy directives establishing that, among others, "sex offenders and child/abuse neglect offenders" are neither eligible for parole nor shall receive day-for-day good time4 for incarceration imposed for revocation of supervised release.5 On December 7, 2020, the DOCR issued a warrant for petitioner's arrest because, pursuant to this new DOCR policy, petitioner had been released from custody on June 29, 2020, due to a "clerical error" or "mistake." See W. Va. Code § 62-8-8(a) [2007] (authorizing the issuance of "an order of arrest for inmates who have been released from the custody of the [now DOCR] due to[,] [inter alia,] a clerical error[ ] [or] mistake").6

On December 23, 2020, petitioner filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus with this Court seeking reinstatement to parole.