State ex rel. Phalen v. Roberts
[…] Pt. 11, in part, State v. James , 227 W. Va. 407, 710 S.E.2d 98 (2011) ("The imposition of the legislatively mandated additional punishment of a period of supervised release [is] an inherent part of the sentencing scheme for certain offenses enumerated in West Virginia Code § 62-12-26."). Petitioner discharged his prison sentence on December 2, 2013, and then commenced the period of supervised release. See W. Va. Code § 62-12-26(d) ("The period of supervised release imposed by the provisions of this section shall begin upon the expiration of any period of probation, the expiration of any sentence of incarceration or the expiration of any period of parole supervision imposed or required of the person so convicted, whichever expires later.").

West Virginia Code § 62-12-26(h)(3) provides that if a circuit court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant violated a condition of supervised release," then the circuit court may revoke the defendant's release and "require the defendant to serve in prison all or part of the term of supervised release." The circuit court found that petitioner violated the conditions of his supervised release2 in 2014, for which he was sentenced to five years in prison.