State ex rel. Purdy v. Clermont Cty. Bd. of Elections
[…] Talikka, Ischie, Talikka, Wilson & Black and Neil R. Wilson, Painesville, for relator Anita M. Tighe.

Donald W. White, Clermont County Prosecuting Attorney, and Thomas L. Blust, Assistant Prosecuting Attorney, for respondent Clermont County Board of Elections.

Stephanie Tubbs Jones, Cuyahoga County Prosecuting Attorney, Patrick J. Murphy and Michael P. Butler, Assistant Prosecuting Attorneys, for respondent Cuyahoga County Board of Elections.

DOUGLAS, Justice.

The issue in this case is whether respondents properly concluded that R.C. 3513.04 barred relators from running for the offices of the State Board in the November 1996 general election. R.C. 3513.04 provides that "[n]o person who seeks party nomination for an office or position at a primary election by declaration of candidacy * * * shall be permitted to become a candidate at the following general election for any office by nominating petition or by write-in." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 3513.259 specifies that "[n]ominations of candidates for the office of member of the state board of education shall be made only by nominating petition." (Emphasis added.)