State ex rel. Redden v. Discount Fabrics, Inc.
[…] Trade Practices Act in that "the false and incomplete descriptions of the boards of fabric offered for sale and the practice of misrepresentations by defendant were in violation of ORS 646.608(1) (e) and (g)." 2 By its first cause of suit the state sought a decree ordering defendant to pay a civil penalty of $25,000 for each of the twelve violations. 3 By its second cause of suit the state sought a decree enjoining defendant from further violations of the statute, ordering defendant to make restitution to consumers who had purchased mislabeled fabrics, and an award of reasonable attorney fees. 4

A jury was impaneled to hear the state's first cause of suit: the question of defendant's liability for a civil penalty. 5 ORS 646.642(3) provides that the state may recover such a civil penalty upon a finding that "a person is wilfully using or has wilfully used a method, act or practice declared unlawful by ORS 646.607 or 646.608 * * *." (Emphasis added). ORS 646.605(9) provides that "a wilful violation occurs when the person committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was a violation." (Emphasis added)