State ex rel. Robinson v. Grant Superior Court No. 1
[…] Stephen Johnson, Grant County Pros. Atty., Marion, for respondents.

GIVAN, Chief Justice.

Relator seeks a Writ of Mandamus to compel the trial court to grant a motion for change of judge. Relator's request for oral presentation was denied by this Court. He then elected to file his petition and related papers with the Clerk of this Court. The petition for the writ is herein denied.

On August 7, 1984, relator was charged by information in the respondent court with the offense of criminal conversion. Two days later he filed a motion for change of judge based solely on Ind.Code Sec. 35-36-5-1, which provides "a preemptory change of venue from the judge without specifically stating the reason." The motion was denied. On August 31 relator filed a second motion for change of judge alleging bias and prejudice arising from the political contest for the judgeship of the respondent court. Following an evidentiary hearing on September 10, that motion was also denied.