State ex rel. Rogers v. Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] Physicians Commt. for Responsible Medicine , 108 Ohio St.3d 288, 2006-Ohio-903, 843 N.E.2d 174, at ¶ 28. To meet its burden, the records custodian must prove that the requested records "fall squarely within the exception." State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Jones-Kelley , 118 Ohio St.3d 81, 2008-Ohio-1770, 886 N.E.2d 206, ¶ 10.

{¶ 8} DRC asserts that the video is not a public record because it qualifies as an infrastructure record and a security record, both of which are stated exceptions to the definition of a "public record," and therefore is not subject to release or disclosure under R.C. 149.43. R.C. 149.433(B)(1) and (2).

1. Infrastructure records

{¶ 9} An "infrastructure record" is "any record that discloses the configuration of critical systems including, but not limited to, communication, computer, electrical, mechanical, ventilation, water, and plumbing systems, security codes, or the infrastructure or structural configuration of a building." R.C. 149.433(A). Importantly, an infrastructure record "does not mean a simple floor plan that discloses only the spatial relationship of components of the building." Id.