State ex rel. Rogers v. Dep't of Rehab. & Corr.
[…] DRC adds that "not only do the security videos in [DRC] institutions disclose other critical systems, but the network of security cameras itself is a critical system." Further, DRC contends that "the scope and camera angles of the videos show various aspects of the infrastructure of the respective institutions, and are a window into what is not captured by the camera."

{¶ 11} DRC's argument notwithstanding, we hold that the video in question is not an infrastructure record under R.C. 149.433(A). The definition of "infrastructure record" explicitly excludes "a simple floor plan that discloses only the spatial relationship of components of the building." R.C. 149.433(A). The video at issue here captures a portion of the Dorm 6 East hallway at MCI. The video shows the junction where another hallway meets the Dorm 6 East hallway and shows windows, doors, and vents in the Dorm 6 East hallway.