State ex rel. Ruehlmann v. Luken
[…] Senn v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1977), 51 Ohio St.2d 173, 174, 5 O.O.3d 381, 382, 367 N.E.2d 879, 880. Nevertheless, courts must avoid unduly technical interpretations that impede the public policy favoring free, competitive elections. Stern v. Cuyahoga Cty. Bd. of Elections (1968), 14 Ohio St.2d 175, 184, 43 O.O.2d 286, 291, 237 N.E.2d 313, 319.

Since Flex, the General Assembly has enacted R.C. 3513.301 2 and 3513.312 (141 Ohio Laws, Part II, 2761, 2828-2829), both applicable to Congressional primaries. Subsection (A) of R.C. 3513.301 governs withdrawal of a candidacy before the primary and requires a special election " * * * if only one person has filed a valid declaration of candidacy * * * and * * * withdraws as a candidate or dies at any time before the primary election * * *." (Emphasis added.) In this case, the Republican candidate "withdrew" (via disqualification) before the primary, but had not filed a valid declaration of candidacy; therefore, this section is not invoked.