State ex rel. Savarese v. Buckeye Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., No. 95-876
[…] State ex rel. Stiller v. Columbiana Exempted Village School Dist. Bd. of Edn. (1995), 74 Ohio St.3d 113, 114, 656 N.E.2d 679, 680.
Savarese asserts in his propositions of law that the court of appeals erred in granting the board's motion for summary judgment and denying the writ. Savarese concedes that there is no genuine issue of material fact. However, Savarese claims the board is not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Savarese initially contends that the board failed to follow the procedures set forth in R.C. 3313.18, which provides:
Page 545
"A majority of the members of a board of education shall constitute a quorum. Upon a motion to adopt a resolution authorizing the purchase or sale of real or personal property, or to employ a superintendent or teacher, janitor or other employee, or to elect or appoint an officer, or to pay any debt or claim, or to adopt any textbook, the treasurer of the board shall publicly call the roll of the members composing the board and enter on the records the names of those voting 'aye' and the names of those voting 'no.' * * * " (Emphasis added.)
In construing a statute, the court's paramount concern is legislative intent. State ex rel. Solomon v.