State ex rel. Schmidt v. Nye
[…] Specifically, the State asserts that only the Legislature can provide the consent necessary to waive sovereign immunity and that it must do so in express terms through legislative enactment. The State argues that K.S.A. 60-905(b), the legislative enactment under which the district court awarded damages and fees here, does not expressly consent to suit or waive sovereign immunity with respect to damages incurred by a defendant as the result of a wrongfully issued preliminary injunction requested by the State as a plaintiff.

We begin our analysis of the State's argument with K.S.A. 60-905(b), which provides as follows:

"Unless otherwise provided by statute or this section, no temporary injunction shall operate unless the party obtaining the same shall give an undertaking with one or more sufficient sureties in an amount fixed and approved by the judge of the court, securing to the party injured the damages such injured party may sustain including attorney fees if it be finally determined that the injunction should not have been granted. Neither the state nor any of its agencies shall be required to give an undertaking with one or more sufficient sureties in order to be granted a temporary injunction. For any other party, at the discretion of the judge, the undertaking required by this subsection may be waived."

In this statute, the Legislature expressly contemplates the State (1) as a party plaintiff seeking a temporary injunction and (2) as a party liable for damages and attorney fees when the temporary injunction is granted but later is determined to have been wrongfully issued.