STATE EX REL. SHELL WESTERN v. Chavez
[…] Clearly this language gave the Secretary the power to choose how long the program lasted, so long as it did not exceed ninety days. See Unisys Corp., 117 N.M. at 612, 874 P.2d at 1276 ( ).
{10} Similarly, the Act gives the Secretary authority to waive, during the amnesty period only, the interest and penalty provisions under NMSA 1978, §§ 7-1-67 and 69 (2001). Section 7-1-67 sets the rate of interest to be charged on taxes imposed and not paid. Section 7-1-69 relates to the imposition of civil penalties for failure to pay taxes or file a return. Section 7-1-69(C) assesses a civil fraud penalty and states as follows:
C. In the case of failure, with willful intent to evade or defeat a tax, to pay when due the amount of tax required to be paid, there shall be added to the amount fifty percent of the tax or a minimum of twenty-five dollars ($25.00), whichever is greater, as penalty.
The Secretary's eligibility guidelines prohibited persons or businesses that had been assessed a civil fraud penalty as per Section 7-1-69(C) from participating in the program. The Secretary is not, however, given...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. 5TH Judicial Nominating Com'n.