State ex rel. Six v. Kansas Lottery
[…] K.S.A.2007 Supp. 74-8734(d); K.S.A.2007 Supp. 74-8737; K.S.A.2007 Supp. 74-8741(a). The four zones are the northeast Kansas gaming zone, consisting of Wyandotte County; the southeast zone, consisting of Crawford and Cherokee Counties; the south-central zone, consisting of Sedgwick and Sumner Counties; and the southwest zone, consisting of Ford County. K.S.A.2007 Supp. 74-8702(f).

On August 23, 2007, the attorney general filed an original action in quo warranto and mandamus with this court under case number 99,128. K.S.A.2007 Supp. 74-8733(c) expressly provides that "[a]ny action challenging the constitutionality of ... this act ... shall be brought in the district court of Shawnee county," and we therefore transferred the case to the Shawnee County District Court. The district court filed a 41-page memorandum decision and order on February 1, 2008, holding that the statute passed constitutional muster.