State ex rel. Sokira v. Burr
[…] (1901), art. IV, § 60. The petitioners filed a motion for summary judgment and argued to the trial court that Burr's conviction for distilling precludes him from holding any public office in the State of Alabama. However, the trial court entered a summary judgment in favor of Burr, thereby denying the petition for the writ of quo warranto. The court stated that "justice would not be served by granting the relief sought by the [petitioners]." The petitioners appealed to this Court.

The petitioners allege that Burr's holding public office violates § 36-2-1(a)(3), which reads as follows:

"(a) The following persons shall be ineligible to and disqualified from holding office under the authority of this state:

"....

"(3) Those who shall have been convicted of treason, embezzlement of public funds, malfeasance in office, larceny, bribery or any other crime punishable by imprisonment in the state or federal penitentiary and those who are idiots or insane." (Emphasis added.)

That provision formerly appeared at Ala.Code (1940), T. 41, § 5.

Article IV, § 60, of the Alabama Constitution (1901) similarly mandates: