State ex rel. Sokira v. Burr
[…] Thus, the ultimate issue becomes whether the State's pardon of Burr, expressly restoring his civil and political rights, allows him to hold the office of mayor. In entering summary judgment in favor of Burr, the trial court did not address this legal question except to hold that justice would not be served by granting the writ of quo warranto.

Ala.Code 1975, § 36-9-2, as amended, states that an individual convicted of an infamous crime while holding public office shall not be restored to public office:

"When any person holding any office or place under authority of this state is sentenced by any court of the United States, of this state or of any other state to imprisonment in the penitentiary or hard labor for the county, his office or place shall be vacated from the time of the conviction. If the judgment is reversed, new trial granted, or judgment notwithstanding the verdict is rendered, he shall be restored to office; but, if pardoned, he shall not be restored to office." (Emphasis added.)

The only direction provided regarding an individual who is pardoned prior to holding public office is found in Amendment No. 38 to the Ala.Const.