State ex rel. SOSCF v. Mellor
[…] If that standard is satisfied, we must then decide whether termination is in D's best interest. ORS 419B.500; State ex rel. SOSCF v. Hammons, 170 Or.App. 287, 297, 12 P.3d 983 (2000), rev. den. 331 Or. 583, 19 P.3d 356 (2001).

As the Supreme Court explained in Stillman, generally, a court may terminate parental rights for the purpose of freeing a child for adoption if "the court finds that termination is in the best interest of the child." 333 Or. at 144, 36 P.3d 490. The court further observed that the "specific bases" for termination are set out in ORS 419B.502 to ORS 419B.508. Id. One of those statutes, and the statute relevant here, is ORS 419B.504. Under ORS 419B.504, parental rights may be terminated if we conclude that parents are "unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child" and that "integration of the child into the home of the * * * parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change." ORS 419B.504 provides a nonexclusive list of factors that the court must consider in determining whether a parent is unfit and in determining whether the circumstances making the parent unfit are unlikely to change. Stillman, 333 Or. at 147, 36 P.3d 490 ("statutory examples [in ORS 419B.504] are just that—examples"). The statutory factors relevant to this case are:

"(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental deficiency of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
23 cases
  • State ex rel. Juv. Dept. v. F.W.
    • United States
    • Oregon Court of Appeals
    • March 19, 2008
    ...943 (2006); State ex rel. Dept. of Human Services v.