State ex rel. State Compensation Mut. Ins. Fund v. Berg
[…] State v. Kelman (1996), 276 Mont. 253, 260, 915 P.2d 854, 859; State v. Brogan (1995), 272 Mont. 156, 160, 900 P.2d 284, 286. Whether certain conduct is an internal or external influence on the jury is a question of law, however. See Geiger v. Sherrodd, Inc. (1993), 262 Mont. 505, 510, 866 P.2d 1106, 1109. We review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether they are correct. Topco, Inc. v. State Dept. of Highways (1996), 275 Mont. 352, 357, 912 P.2d 805, 808.

The grounds on which a new trial may be granted are statutorily defined in Montana. Section 25-11-102, MCA, provides in relevant part:

The former verdict or other decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the application of the party aggrieved for any of the following causes materially affecting the substantial rights of such party:

(1) irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of discretion by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial;

(2) misconduct of the jury.