State ex rel. Stephan v. Martin, 51844
[…] All property used exclusively for state, county, municipal, literary, educational, scientific, religious, benevolent and charitable purposes, and all household goods and personal effects not used for the production of income, shall be exempted from property taxation."

In response to the constitutional command to provide for a uniform and equal rate of assessment and taxation the legislature has enacted many statutes. Among the statutes material to a decision herein are the following:

K.S.A. 79-501 provides:

"Each parcel of real property shall be appraised at its fair market value in money, the value thereof to be determined by the assessor from actual view and inspection of the property; but the price at which such real property would sell at auction or forced sale shall not be taken as the criterion of such fair market value in money. Tangible personal property shall be appraised at its fair market value in money at the place where the same may be held. All such real and tangible personal property shall be appraised at its fair market value in money and assessed as required in K.S.A. 79-1439."

K.S.A. 79-1406 provides: