State ex rel Stewart v. City of Salem, 09C13661
[…] The city's planning division subsequently approved the proposal, but that decision was overturned by a March 30, 2009, city council vote.

Despite the vote denying the application, the city had not issued a final written decision memorializing that decision as of April 1. On April 2, relator petitioned the trial court for an alternative writ of mandamus that would direct the city to approve his application pursuant to ORS 227.179, which provides, in part:

“Except when an applicant requests an extension * * *, if the governing body of a city or its designee does not take final action on an application for a permit, limited land use decision or zone change within 120 days after the application is deemed complete, the applicant may file a petition for a writ of mandamus under ORS 34.130 in the circuit court of the county where the application was submitted to compel