State ex rel. Swoboda v. Mo. Comm'n on Human Rights
[…] Pursuant to this provision, reviewing courts, when a hearing is not held, are required to ascertain whether the decision of an administrative agency is authorized by law. Notably, article V, section 18, by dictating review is conducted "as provided by law," allows the legislature to create additional rules in this area.
The proceeding at issue constitutes a noncontested case, judicial review of which is governed by section 536.150. Subsection 1 of that statute provides the scope of review:
When any administrative officer or body existing under the constitution or by statute or by municipal charter or ordinance shall have rendered a decision which is not subject to administrative review, determining the legal rights, duties or privileges of any person, including the denial or revocation of a license, and there is no other provision for judicial inquiry into or review of such decision, such decision may be reviewed by suit for injunction, certiorari, mandamus, prohibition or other appropriate action, and in any such review proceeding the court may determine the facts relevant to the question whether such person at the time of such decision was subject to such legal duty, or had such right, or was entitled to such privilege, and may hear such evidence on such question as may be properly adduced, and the court may determine whether such decision, in view of the facts as they appear to the court, is unconstitutional, unlawful, unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious or involves an abuse of discretion[.]