State ex rel. Terry v. Percy
[…] Subsequent to the mandatory release date for the sentence on his theft conviction, Terry commenced a habeas corpus proceeding, alleging that he was not suffering from any mental aberrations due to sexual psychopathy and that continuation of his confinement was a violation of his rights.

The issue on this appeal is what process is constitutionally due a person committed under ch. 975, Stats., 1 in a reexamination of that commitment between the time of initial commitment and the expiration of the maximum term prescribed by law for the crime of which he was convicted.

Sec. 975.11, Stats., provides that the department shall discharge any person committed to it under the Sex Crimes Act "as soon as in its opinion there is reasonable probability that he can be given full liberty without danger to the public . . . ." Such a determination may be made through periodic departmental examinations as provided in sec. 975.09:

"975.09 Periodic examination.