State ex rel. Thomas v. Duncan
[…] The State argues that by introducing evidence that is relevant to a justification defense, Reagan is raising the defense despite his assertion to the contrary. The State urges this court to hold that § 13-401, in prosecutions for the reckless injury or killing of an innocent third person, is an absolute bar to admitting evidence that might support a justification defense even if the evidence is properly admissible for other purposes. We do not agree.

¶ 10 The language in the statutes cited by the State bars the use of defenses to a charged offense. See A.R.S. §§ 13-401(A) ("the justification afforded by this chapter [chapter 4: Justification] is unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless injury or killing of the innocent third person"), -412(C) ("the defense provided by subsection A [duress] is unavailable for offenses involving homicide or serious physical injury"), and -417(C) ("An accused person may not assert the defense under subsection A [necessity] for offenses involving homicide or serious physical injury.") (emphasis