State ex rel. Thomas v. Duncan
[…] Following oral argument, the trial court denied the State's motion to preclude. The State filed this special action.

¶ 4 Special action jurisdiction is highly discretionary. See State ex rel. McDougall v. Superior Court, 186 Ariz. 218, 219-20, 920 P.2d 784, 785-86 (App.1996). Jurisdiction is appropriate when there is no adequate remedy by way of appeal. Sun Health Corp. v. Myers, 205 Ariz. 315, 317, ¶ 2, 70 P.3d 444, 446 (App.2003). The State's ability to appeal in criminal cases is limited by A.R.S. § 13-4032 (2001). The State may appeal "[a]n order granting a motion to suppress the use of evidence." A.R.S. § 13-4032(6). Section 13-4032 does not, however, provide for the appeal of an order denying a motion to suppress or preclude the use of evidence. Thus, § 13-4032 does not provide an avenue for appeal by the State.1