State ex rel. Troll v. Hudson
[…] “Upon every such license there shall be levied a tax not less than $25 nor more than $200 for State purposes, and not less than $250 nor more than $400 for county purposes, for every period of six months; the amount of tax in every instance to be determined by the court granting the license.”

Relator denied the validity of this act on the ground that it conflicted with the following sections of article 10 of the State constitution of 1875:

Section 1. “The taxing power may be exercised by the general assembly for State purposes, and by counties and other municipal corporations, under authority granted to them by the general assembly for county and other corporate purposes.”

Section 3. “Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by general laws.”