State ex rel. T.S.
[…] The juvenile judge noted he confirmed receipt of service by the St. Bernard Parish detention facility of the writ for trial scheduled that day. The court denied the State's request for a continuance and dismissed the delinquency action on the ground that the adjudication hearing was not commenced timely pursuant to La. Ch.C. art. 877. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

The Louisiana Children's Code explicitly provides time limitations within which the State must adjudicate juvenile delinquency matters. La. Ch.C. art. 877(B) states that "[i]f the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition." Additionally, La. Ch.C. art. 877(D) provides that "[f]or good cause, the court may extend such period." If the hearing is not timely commenced, "upon

5

motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition." La. Ch.C. art. 877(C).

The State argues that the juvenile court lacked authority to dismiss the petition under La. Ch.C. art. 877 because Minor did not move for dismissal.