State ex rel. Village of Newburg v. Town of Trenton
[…] We review the interpretation of ordinances de novo and apply the same interpretation rules to ordinances as we do to statutes. City of Waukesha, 198 Wis.2d at 601, 543 N.W.2d 515.
¶ 13 The Town's argument on appeal mirrors its argument before the circuit court. It theorizes that all it did was approve a developer's condominium plan and that its action did not require rezoning, special zoning or approval of an overlay. We agree that the condominium form of ownership itself does not require any rezoning or an overlay. As WIS. STAT. § 703.27 states, "zoning or other land use ordinance[s] or regulations may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or impose any requirements upon a condominium that it would not impose if the development were under a different form of ownership."
¶ 14 But the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Immobolia GB INC. v. Titletown Realtors INC., Appeal No. 2009AP3135
...complaining party, as declaratory judgment affords relief from an uncertain infringement of a party's rights. State ex rel. Village of Newburg v.