State ex rel. Vincent v. Schneider
[…] The question of whether or not McBride's motion to compel arbitration should have been granted is one of law, to be decided de novo. Triarch Industries, Inc., v. Crabtree, 158 S.W.3d 772, 774 (Mo. banc 2005) (citing Dunn Industrial Group, Inc. v. City of Sugar Creek, 112 S.W.3d 421, 428 (Mo. banc 2003) ("An appellate court's review of the arbitrability of a dispute is de novo.")).

IV

First, this case poses the question of whether this contract is a contract of adhesion.1 An arbitration clause in a contract of adhesion is not enforceable, pursuant to section 435.350.2 Section 435.350 provides:

A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract, except contracts of insurance and contracts of adhesion, to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. Contracts which warrant new homes against defects in construction and reinsurance contracts are not "contracts of insurance or contracts of adhesion" for purposes of the arbitration provisions of this section.3

(emphasis added).

A contract of adhesion, as opposed to a negotiated contract, is a form contract that is created and imposed by the party with greater bargaining power. Robin v.