State ex rel. Vincent v. Schneider
[…] Procedural unconscionability focuses on such things as high pressure sales tactics, unreadable fine print, or misrepresentation among other unfair issues in the contract formation process. Whitney v. Alltel Communications, Inc., 173 S.W.3d 300, 308 (Mo.App.2005). Substantive unconscionability means an undue harshness in the contract terms. Id. Relator's claims in this matter concern issues of substantive unconscionability.

An unconscionable contract or clause of a contract will not be enforced. Whitney 173 S.W.3d at 310; see also Bracey, 823 S.W.2d at 953. Although section 400.2-302 does not apply directly to this sale of real estate, it is instructive when guiding an analysis of unconscionability; it provides:

If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

Relators have alleged three specific issues of unconscionability; each will be addressed in turn.

A

Relators argue that the arbitration clause is unconscionable because it gives only McBride the right to select arbitration.